Thursday, May 21, 2009

Sick Night

Well I did it guys. I called out for the very first time tonight at intermission. Ugh this terrible cold thingy is floating around our cast and I just feel like crap. It is a weird feeling, I'll have to say, sitting here in my hotel room knowing that the show is still going on...they are probably at Whispering now haha. Anyway, I'm feeling a bit better now, just laying in my bed. So right when I got here, I clicked on my TV and So You Think You Can Dance was on! Yay! I looove this show. Every time I watch it, it inspires me to be a better dancer and makes me wanna jump up and throw on my leotard and foot thongs and do some leaps lol. I thought I would share with you guys my all time favorite dance I have ever seen on that show. It is from last season, Kate and Joshua dancing to "No Air". The story behind the dance is that these two are a couple, and he has just been drafted. I cannot stop watching it. It is so beautifully danced and acted. If you haven't seen it, watch it. Incredible!



krystina :)

8 comments:

laurenshine said...

Awww, sorry that you've been sick! D: That's no fun. FEEL BETTER! <3

and omg, SYTYCD! my friends and I have been obsessing over some of the dances recently, haha. Mark and Courtney's The Garden was definitely one of my favorites. Wish I could move like that!

I hope you get better soon, Krystina! :)

L said...

SYTYCD is one of my all time favorite shows and I'm so glad the new season's finally starting! I loved that routine too, but I think my favorite was Mark and Chelsie's dance to "Bleeding Love." Actually, anything Tabitha and Napoleon choreographed was genius in my opinion.

Anyway, hope you feel better soon!!

heytheremeranda said...

I hope you feel better =)

greatgoogamooga said...

I loved that dance too!...And pretty much anything choreographed by Mia Michaels. :) She speaks to my soul. haha. Feel better!
-Melissa

Nicole said...

OMG yayy you love this show too? I went to see all of them perform on the tour and they did this number. It was so beautiful. Afterwards they took the time to meet all of their fans and they are the nicest, most genuine group of people. Aside from the Spring Awakening tour cast of course :)

Feel better Krystina!

Grace said...

i LOVE so you think you can dance!!

and feel better soon!!
(i'm going to buy tickets next week for DC!!!)

Lee said...

I saw your and the rest of your cast on sunday!
i thought it was great :)

Marianne said...

you probably didn't see this last night, but as a fan of SYTYCD, you need to see Kayla and Kupono's contemporary:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1yuKOLt4tg